2015 Emmy Awards winners

2015 Emmy Awards winners

2015 Emmy Awards winners2015 Emmy Awards winners – The 2015 Emmy Awards held on Sunday night at the Mircrosoft Theater in Los Angeles. Check out the Outstanding amazing list below.
After going thought this list below you will see that, Game of Thrones set a record for the most Emmys won in a night, winning 12 out of its 24 nominations, including Best Drama and Best Directing

2015 Emmy Awards winners

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • WINNER: Allison Janney – Mom
  • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
  • Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent
  • Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Anna Chlumsky – Veep
  • Niecy Nash – Getting On
  • Julie Bowen – Modern Family

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • Drunk History
  • WINNER: Inside Amy Schumer
  • Key & Peele
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

  • David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes
  • Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
  • Louis CK – Louie
  • Alec Berg – Silicon Valley
  • Jill Soloway – Transparent
  • WINNER: Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche – Veep
  • David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Adam Driver – Girls
  • Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele
  • Ty Burrell – Modern Family
  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • WINNER: Tony Hale – Veep

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

  • Phil Lord and Chirs Miller – The Last Man on Earth
  • Louis CK – Louie
  • Mike Judge – Silicon Valley
  • WINNER: Jill Soloway – Transparent
  • Armando Iannucci – Veep

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
  • Don Cheadle – House of Lies
  • Louis CK – Louie
  • William H Macy – Shameless
  • WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent
  • Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
  • Will Forte – Last Man on Earth

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

  • Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback
  • Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
  • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
  • WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
  • Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
  • Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Outstanding writing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

  • John Ridley – American Crime
  • Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote – Bessie
  • Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg – Hello Ladies: The Movie
  • Hugo – The Honorable Woman
  • WINNER: Jane Anderson – Olive Kitteridge
  • Peter Straughan – Wolf Hall

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: Regina King – American Crime
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Mo’Nique – Bessie
  • Zoe Kazan – Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

  • Ryan Murphy – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Dee Rees – Bessie
  • Hugo Blick – The Honorable Woman
  • Uli Edel – Houdini
  • Tom Shankland – The Missing
  • WINNER: Lisa Cholodenko – Olive Kitteridge
  • Peter Kosminsky – Wolf Hall

Outstanding variety talk series

  • The Colbert Report
  • WINNER: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
  • Late Show With David Letterman

Outstanding reality-competition program

  • The Amazing Race
  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Top Chef
  • WINNER: The Voice

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
  • Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
  • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife
  • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
  • WINNER: Uzo Aduba – Orange Is The New Black

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Richard Cabral – American Crime
  • Denis O’Hare- American Horror Story
  • Finn Wittrock- American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Michael Kenneth Williams – Bessie
  • WINNER: Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge
  • Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
  • Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
  • Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
  • WINNER: Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
  • Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
  • Michael Kelly – House Of Cards

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or a movie

  • WINNER: Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman
  • Queen Latifah – Bessie
  • Emma Thompson – Sweeney Todd: Live From Lincoln Center
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Felicity Huffman – American Crime

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or a movie

  • WINNER: Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge
  • Adrien Brody – Houdini
  • Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall
  • Timothy Hutton – American Crime
  • Ricky Gervais – Derek: The Final Chapter
  • David Oyelowo – Nightingale

Outstanding limited series

  • WINNER: Olive Kitteridge
  • American Crime
  • The Honorable Woman
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Wolf Hall

Outstanding writing for a drama series

  • Joshua Brand – The Americans
  • Gordon Smith – Better Call Saul
  • WINNER: David Benioff and DB Weiss – Game Of Thrones
  • Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner – Mad Men
  • Matthew Weiner – Mad Men

Outstanding writing for a variety series

  • Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Barry Julien, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Jay Katsir, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Gabe Gronli and Ariel Dumas – The Colbert Report
  • WINNERS: Elliott Kalan, Adam Lowitt, Steve Bodow, Jon Stewart, Dan Amira, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Owen Parsons and Delaney Yeager – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Jessi Klein, Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Christine Nangle, Kurt Metzger, Daniel Powell, Tami Sagher and Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
  • Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele – Key & Peele
  • Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner and Josh Gondelman – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding directing for a variety series

  • James Hoskinson – The Colbert Report
  • WINNER: Chuck O’Neil – The Daily Show
  • Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul – Inside Amy Schumer
  • Jerry Foley – Late Show with David Letterman
  • Dave Diomedi – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding drama series

  • Downton Abbey
  • WINNER: Game of Thrones
  • Mad Men
  • House of Cards
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Homeland
  • Better Call Saul

Outstanding comedy series

  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation
  • WINNER: Veep
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
  • WINNER: Jon Hamm – Mad Men
  • Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
  • Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Claire Danes – Homeland
  • WINNER: Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder
  • Taraji P Henson – Empire
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
  • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
  • Robin Wright – House of Cards

Outstanding television movie

  • Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case
  • WINNER: Bessie
  • Grace of Monaco
  • Hello Ladies: The Movie
  • Killing Jesus
  • Nightingale

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Reg E Cathey – House of Cards
  • Alan Alda – The Blacklist
  • Michael J Fox – The Good Wife
  • Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
  • Pablo Schreiber – Orange is the New Black
  • F Murray Abraham – Homeland

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series

  • Allison Janney – Masters of Sex
  • Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones
  • WINNER: Margo Martindale – The Americans
  • Rachel Brosnahan – House of Cards
  • Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
  • Khandi Alexander – Scandal

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series

  • Louis CK – Saturday Night Live
  • Jon Hamm – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • WINNER: Bradley Whitford – Transparent
  • Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
  • Mel Brooks – The Comedians
  • Paul Giamatti – Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series

  • Tina Fey – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
  • Gaby Hoffman – Girls
  • Pamela Adlon – Louie
  • Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family
  • WINNER: Joan Cusack – Shameless

Outstanding host for a reality or reality-competition program

  • Tom Bergeron – Dancing With the Stars
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn – Project Runway
  • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
  • Anthony Bourdain – The Taste
  • WINNER: Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night

Outstanding unstructured reality program

  • Alaska: The Last Frontier
  • WINNER: Deadliest Catch
  • Intervention
  • Million Dollar Listing New York
  • Naked and Afraid
  • Wahlburgers

Outstanding structured reality program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • MythBusters
  • Property Brothers
  • WINNER: Shark Tan
  • Undercover Boss

Outstanding variety special

  • Bill Maher: Live from DC
  • The Kennedy Center Honors
  • Louis CK: Live at the Comedy Store
  • Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
  • WINNER: The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek Live!

Outstanding directing for a drama series

  • Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire
  • WINNER: David Nutter – Game of Thrones
  • Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones
  • Lesli Linka Glatter – Homeland
  • Steven Soderbergh – The Knick

Outstanding directing for a variety special

  • Natalie Johns – Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live in Concert
  • Louis J Horvitz – The Kennedy Center Honors
  • Hamish Hamilton – The Oscars
  • WINNER: Don Roy King – The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
  • Glenn Weiss – 68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding writing for a variety special

  • Barry Adelman, Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, Jon Macks, Dave Boone, Alex Baze, Robert Carlock, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Michael Shoemaker, Eric
  • Gurian and Meredith Scardino– The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Brendan Hunt, Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele and Rich Talarico – Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
  • Mel Brooks – Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
  • WINNER: Louis CK – Louis CK: Live At The Comedy Store
  • James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula
  • Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schnieder, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily
  • Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone and Bryan Tucker – The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special

  • The Case Against 8
  • WINNER: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
  • Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All
  • Virunga

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series

  • American Masters
  • Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies
  • WINNER: The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst
  • The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
  • The Sixties

Outstanding informational series or special

  • WINNER: Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
  • Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
  • Inside The Actors Studio
  • StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
  • Vice

NOTE: Do yourself good by checking back here soon. But you can use the COMMENT BOX bellow for any question or Recommendation about 2015 Emmy Awards winners.

Leave a Reply