2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees – AMVCA 2016

2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees – The full Nominees for 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) edition were revealed on Friday 11th December 2015. And the announcement was made by the Larry Madowo, Popular Kenyan broadcaster and Chigurl, Nigerian comedienne during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv. (2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees)2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees - 2016 AMVCA

2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees

@BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)  
1. Dry    Stephanie Linus
2. Freetown    Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
3. Ayanda    Sara Blecher
4. Tell Me Sweet Something    Akin Omotosho
5. Road To Yesterday    Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
6. Silverain    Juliet Asante
7. House Arrest    Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

@BEST TELEVISION SERIES    
1. Jane and Abel    Dorothy Ghettuba
2. How to find a Husband    Erica Sugo Anyadike
3. Santalal    Gerald Langiri
4. Officer Titus    Olabisi Jinadu
5. Daddy’s Girls    Ariyike Oladipo

@BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES
1. FREETOWN    Melissa Leilani Larson
2. ANNIVERSARY    Afe Olumowe
3. ROAD TO YESTERDAY    Emil B. Garuba
4. IQUO’S JOURNAL    Blessing Egbe
5. AYANDA    Trish Malone

@BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    
1. Dry    Uche Nancy
2. Silverain    Patrick Asante
3. Being Mrs Elliot    Byge Oru
4. The First Lady    Tomi Adeoye
5. Oracle Online    Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
6. Cougars    Angel Nwakibie

@BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
1. Dry    Gabriel Okorie
2. Ayanda    Louiza Calore
3. Jaja the Great    Innocent Abba
4. Ojuju    Funke Olowu
5. Being Mrs Elliot    Moses Ogunlana

@BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    
1. Common Man    Stanlee Ohikhuare
2. Kpians-the feast of souls    Stanlee Ohikhuare
3. House Arrest    Francis Lubanjuma
4. Gbomo Gbomo Express    David Wyte and Paul Gambit
5. Being Mrs Elliot    Oluwole Olawoyin

@BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
1. Officer Titus    Kelechi Udegbe
2. Stop    IK Ogbonna
3. Caught in the Act    Bishop Imeh Umoh
4. Head gone    Bowoto Jephthah
5. Jenifa’s diary    Folarin Falana

@BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
1. BREATHLESS    Mike Ezuruonye
2. BEING MRS ELLIOT    Majid Michel
3. A LONG NIGHT    Van Vicker
4. A SOLDIER’S STORY    Daniel K. Daniel
5. JAJA THE GREAT    Segun Arinze
6. FALLING    Blossom Chukwujekwu

@BEST DIRECTOR    
1. Road to Yesterday    Ishaya Bako
2. Dry    Stephanie Linus
3. Tell me Sweet Something    Akin Omotosho
4. Ayanda    Sara Blecher
5. Gbomo gbomo express    Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
6. Rebecca    Shirley Frimpong-Manso

@BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
1. JENIFA’S DIARY    Funke Akindele
2. BEING MRS ELLIOT    Lepacious Bose
3. SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT    Abimbola Craig
4. AN AFRICAN CITY    Nana Mensah
5. DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS    Ini Edo

@BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    
1. Road to yesterday    Genevieve Nnaji
2. Don’t cry for me    Mary Lazarus
3. Stop    Belinda Effah
4. Ayanda    Fulu Mugovhani
5. Falling    Adesua Etomi
6. The visit    Nse Ikpe-Etim

@BEST PICTURE EDITOR    
1. Tell me Sweet Something    Vuyani Sondlo
2. Road To Yesterday    Chuka Ejorh
3. A soldier’s story    Frankie Ogar
4. Rebecca    Shirley Frimpong-Manso
5. Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops    Adeyemi Olowoshagba

@BEST DOCUMENTARY  
1. THE NEW AFRICA    Kagho Crowther Idhebor
2. FAAJI AGBA    Remi Vaughan-Richards
3. GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA    Nneka Isaac-Moses
4. DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM    Dotun Akande
5. DAWN TO DUSK    Nanmet Anthony

@BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA
1. Ayanda    Sara Blecher
2. Tell Me Sweet Something    Akin Omotosho
3. Lilongwe    Joyce mhango chavula

@BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
1. A Soldier’s Story    Sambassa Nzeribe
2. Stolen Water    Blossom Chukwujekwu
3. Stigma    Soibifaa Dokubo
4. A soldier’s story    Olumide Oworu
5. The Department    O.C. Ukeje

@BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
1. BEFORE 30    Beverly Naya
2. TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING    Thishiwe Ziqubu
3. BEFORE 30    Tunbosun Aiyedihin
4. DRY    Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
5. THE GREEN NECKLACE    Lepacious Bose

@BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    
1. Stigma    Dagogo Diminas
2. Dry    Gabriel Okorie
3. Common man    Stanlee Ohikhuare
4. The refugees    Frank Raja Arase
5. Elephant in the room    Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

@BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    
1. AYANDA    Jonathan Kovel
2. COUPLE OF DAYS    Tolu LordTanner
3. THE REFUGEES    Okey Oku and Robert Peters
4. DRY    Angel Barroeta
5. COMMON MAN    Stanlee ohikhuare
6. TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET    Paul Michaelson

@BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO    
1. Panic Button    Bongiwe Selane
2. Yawa    Kassim Braimah
3. A Day with Death    Oluseyi Amuwa
4. Blood Taxi    Folasakin Iwajomo
5. A Cup of Sugar    Bongiwe Selane

@BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA    
1. Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo)    Don Omope
2. Victims    Mercy Aigbe Gentry
3. Ayomi    Bukunmi Oluwasina
4. Shadow    Kazim Adeoti
5. Binta Ofege    Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

@Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy) 
1. DRY    Stephanie Linus
2. STIGMA    Dagogo Diminas
3. THE VISIT    Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
4. THE REFUGEES    Frank Rajah Arase
5. SILVERAIN    Juliet Asante
6. COMMON MAN    Stanlee ohikhuare
7. ROAD TO YESTERDAY    Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

@BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
1. Ayanda    Guy Steer
2. Road to yesterday    Kulanen Ikyo
3. Dry    Marquex Jose Guillermo
4. Candle in the wind    Bernie Anti
5. Bambitious    Maurice Kings
6. Tell me Sweet Something    Gavin McCullough

@BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO  
1. Chetanna    Chigozie Atuanya
2. The Missing God    Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
3. Udo Gba koi koi    Onyekachukwu Okeke
4. Nduka    Charles Novia
5. Usekwu Igbo    PAUL IGWE

@BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA    
1. Sarki Jatau    Bashir Abdullahi
2. Inji Yan’ Ca Ca    Najjashi Sb Jakara
3. Sakaina    Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
4. Baya Da Kura    Nuhu Abdullahi
5. Dadin Kowa    Salisu Balarabe

@BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES  – SWAHILI    
1. MYUMBA 10    Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
2. SAMAKI MCHANGANI    Amil Shivji
3. FIHI    Caroline Mbaturia
4. SUMU    Neema  Ndanu  Kilon
5. KITENDAWALI    Josephat Lukaza

@BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
1. HOUSE ARREST    Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
2. MAPENZI    Elizabeth Michael
3. CALL 112    Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
4. KITENDAWALL    Josephat Lukaza
5. MPANGO MBAYA    Staford Kihore
6. DADDY’S WEDDING    Honeymoon Aljabri]

PLEASE NOTE that you can always Stay Tuned on www.dailiesroom.com for more Tips and Tricks. And you can use the COMMENT BOX bellow for any question or Recommendation about 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees – 2016 AMVCA

Leave a Reply