2018 ESPY Award Winners List | 26th Annual ESPY Awards

The 26th annual ESPY Awards which took place in Los Angeles on the 18th of July really honored the best of the sporting world with the majority of its awards voted on by fans online. Here we will share the 2018 ESPY Award Winners List with you

2018 ESPY (Excellence in Sports Yearly) was hosted by Danica Patrick making her the first woman to host in the history of the event.

See the full list of winners below:

2018 ESPY Award Winners List | 26th Annual ESPY Awards

  • Best Male Athlete

Winner: Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals
James Harden, Houston Rockets
Jose Altuve, Houston Astros
Tom Brady, New England Patriots

  • Best Female Athlete

Winner: Chloe Kim, Snowboard
Mikaela Shiffrin, Ski
Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx
Julie Ertz, Chicago Red Stars/United States Women’s National Soccer Team

  • Best Olympic Moment

Winner: Shaun White, Snowboard
Jessie Diggins & Kikkan Randall, U.S. Cross Country Ski
U.S. Men’s Curling
USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics

  • Best Championship Performance

Winner: Nick Foles, Super Bowl
George Springer, Houston Astros – MLB World Series
Donte DiVincenzo, Villanova Men’s Basketball – CBB National Championship

  • Best Breakthrough Athlete

Winner: Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz
Ben Simmons, Philadelphia 76ers
Alvin Kamara, New Orleans Saints
Sloane Stephens, Tennis

  • Best Game

Winner: USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics
Houston Astros defeat Los Angeles Dodgers, World Series Game 5
Georgia Bulldogs defeat Oklahoma Sooners, Rose Bowl

  • Best Moment

Winner: Minnesota Vikings defeat the New Orleans Saints in the NFC Championship Game
Notre Dame defeats Mississippi State to win the NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament
Las Vegas Golden Knights defeat Winnipeg Jets to advance to the Stanley Cup Finals
No. 16 University of Maryland-Baltimore County upsets No. 1 Virginia

  • Best Team

Winner: Houston Astros, MLB
Philadelphia Eagles, NFL
USA Women’s Ice Hockey
Notre Dame Fighting Irish, NCAA Women’s Basketball
Villanova Wildcats, NCAA Men’s Basketball
Golden State Warriors, NBA
Washington Capitals, NHL

  • Best Coach

Winners: Aaron Feis, Scott Beigel, Chris Hixon

  • Best College Athlete

Winner: Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma Football

Jalen Brunson, Villanova Basketball
Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimming
A’ja Wilson, South Carolina Basketball

  • Best Play

Winner: ND’s Arike Ogunbowale hits 2nd buzzer beater to win NCAA women’s national title

Minnesota Miracle: Stefon Diggs makes last-second TD Catch to send Vikings to NFC championship
Philly Special: Eagles fool Patriots with fourth-down TD toss to Foles
Alabama wins national title on 41-yard OT TD pass from Tua Tagovailoa to Devonta Smith
FSU’s Jessie Warren makes diving double play in WCWS
LeBron James nails buzzer beater 3-pointer to beat the Pacers in Game 5 of Round 1
Evanston Township High school freshman Blake Peters hits 80-foot buzzer beater
Gareth Bale scores go-ahead bicycle kick goal in Champions League Final 
1022
Cristiano Ronaldo scores bicycle kick goal against Juventus
Julian McGarvey makes last-second steal & heave to secure Ardsley High School’s 1st Section 1 title in 60 years
LeBron floats a glass-kissing buzzer beater to beat Raptors in game 3 of round 2
Team USA’s Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson scores the shootout winner to secure gold medal in women’s hockey
Giannis Antetokounmpo leapfrog dunks on Tim Hardaway Jr
Acrobatic volleyball play from Autumn Finney out of Decatur High School
Golden Knights’ William Karlsson goes through legs for ‘goal of the year’ contender
Jordan Poole hits buzzer-beater to send Michigan to the Sweet 16s

  • Best Record-Breaking Performance

Winner: Roger Federer, Tennis

Aaron Judge, New York Yankees
Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury

  • Best International Men’s Soccer Player

Winner: Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portuguese National Team

Lionel Messi, FC Barcelona/Argentina National Team
Mohamed Salah, Liverpool/Egyptian National Team
Neymar Jr., PSG/Brazilian National Team

  • Best International Women’s Soccer Player

Winner: Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars/Australian National Team

Lieke Martens, FC Barcelona/Netherlands National Team
Pernille Harder, VfL Wolfsburg/Danish National Team
Jodie Taylor, Seattle Reign/English National Team

  • Best NFL Player

Winner: Tom Brady, New England Patriots

Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams
Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh Steelers
Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams

  • Best MLB Player

Winner: Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels

Aaron Judge, New York Yankees
Jose Altuve, Houston Astros
Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals

  • Best NHL Player

Winner: Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals

Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
Marc-Andre Fleury, Las Vegas Golden Knights

  • Best Driver

Winner: Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR

Josef Newgarden, IndyCar
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One
Brittany Force, NHRA

READ NOW: Bet Awards 2018 – Complete List of Winners | #Betawards 2018

  • Best NBA Player

Winner: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

James Harden, Houston Rockets
Anthony Davis, New Orleans Pelicans
Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks

  • Best WNBA Player

Winner: Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx

Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks
Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx
Skylar Diggins-Smith, Dallas Wings

  • Best Fighter

Winner: Terence Crawford, Boxing

Vasyl Lomachenko, Boxing
Rose Namajunas, UFC
Georges St-Pierre, UFC

  • Best Male Golfer

Winner: Jordan Spieth

Justin Thomas
Dustin Johnson
Patrick Reed

  • Best Female Golfer

Winner: Sung-Hyun Park

Inbee Park
Ariya Jutanugarn
Shanshan Feng

  • Best Male Olympian

Winner: Shaun White, Snowboarding

Red Gerard, Snowboarding
David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing
John Shuster, Curling

  • Best Female Olympian

Winner: Chloe Kim, Snowboarding

Mikaela Shiffrin, Skiing
Jamie Anderson, Snowboarding
Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, US Women’s Hockey

  • Best Male Tennis Player

Winner: Roger Federer

Rafael Nadal
Marin Cilic

  • Best Female Tennis Player

Winner: Sloane Stephens

Caroline Wozniacki
Simona Halep
Garbine Muguruza

  • Best Male Action Sports Athlete

Winner: David Wise (USA), Ski

Henrik Harlaut (SWE), Ski
Marcus Kleveland (NOR), Snowboard

  • Best Female Action Sports Athlete

Winner: Chloe Kim (USA), Snowboard

Jamie Anderson (USA), Snowboard
Brighton Zeuner (USA), Skateboard
Stephanie Gilmore (AUS). Surf

  • Best Jockey

Winner: Jose Ortiz

Mike Smith
Florent Geroux
Flavien Prat

  • Best Male Athlete With a Disability

Winner: Mike Schultz, Snowboarding

Andrew Kurka, Alpine Skiing
Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
Dan Cnossen, Nordic Skiing

  • Best Female Athlete With a Disability

Winner: Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding

Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing
Kendall Gretsch, Nordic Skiing
Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field

  • Best Bowler

Winner: Rhino Page

Jason Belmonte
Tom Smallwood
Jesper Svensson

ALSO READ: 2018 Daytime Emmy Awards Winners Full List | 45th Daytime Emmy Awards

  • Best MLS Player

Winner: Nemanja Nikolić, Chicago Fire

Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers
Ike Opara, Sporting Kansas City
Tim Melia, Sporting Kansas City

  • Best NWSL Player

Winner: Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign

Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars
Sam Mewis
Adrianna Franch, Portland Thorns

Share what you think on 2018 ESPY Award Winners List with us using the COMMENT BOX Below.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.