36 States and Capitals | Their LGA In Nigeria

36 States and Capitals and their Local Government Areas In Nigeriawww.dailiesroom.com aim is not only to keep Updating the world on the present event that is happening around you or to still keep researching on the solution to present problem. But also to help the teaching of the generation by educating then on what there need to know, like the 36 States and Capitals with LGA In Nigeria that most of us may have forgetting how to resits it and not only that but also their Local Government Areas in each States as well.

So with this 36 States and Capitals and Their LGA In Nigeria that you can easily resits here on www.dailiesroom.com daily, you can Tearch who so ever that really want to learn.

36 States and Capitals And Their LGA In Nigeria

S/NStates / CapitalsLocal Government Areas
1 

Abia / Umuahia

Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano, Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obi Nwa, Ohafia, Osisioma, Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South, Umu-Neochi.
2 

Adamawa / Yola

Demsa, Fufore, Ganaye, Gireri, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong, Jada, Lamurde, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi North, Mubi South, Numan, Shelleng, Song, Toungo, Yola North, Yola South.
3 

Akwa Ibom / Uyo

Abak,Eastern Obolo, Eket, Esit Eket, Essien Udim, Etim Ekpo, Etinan

Ibeno, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Ika, Ikono, Ikot Abasi, Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Atai, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubium

Obot Akara, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Udung Uko, Ukanafun, Uruan, Urue-Offong/Oruko, Uyo.

4 

Anambra / Awka

Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha, Awka North, Awka South, Ayamelum, Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North, Idemili south, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.
5 

Bauchi / Bauchi

Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Damban, Darazo, Dass, Ganjuwa, Giade, Itas/Gadau, Jama’are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, Shira, Tafawa-Balewa, Toro, Warji, Zaki.
6 

Bayelsa / Yenagoa

Brass, Ekeremor, Kolokuma/Opokuma, Nembe, Ogbia, Sagbama, Southern, Jaw, Yenegoa.
7 

Benue /                Makurdi

Ado, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East, Gwer West, Katsina-Ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdi, Obi, Ogbadibo, Oju, Okpokwu, Ohimini, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Ushongo, Vandeikya.
8 

Bornu / Maiduguri

Abadam, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok, Damboa, Dikwa, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kala/Balge, Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya Kusar, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar, Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.
9 

Cross River / Calabar

Akpabuyo, Odukpani, Akamkpa, Biase, Abi, Ikom, Yarkur, Odubra, Boki, Ogoja, Yala, Obanliku, Obudu, Calabar South, Etung, Bekwara, Bakassi, Calabar Municipality.
10 

Delta /  Asaba

Oshimili, Aniocha, Aniocha South, Ika South, Ika North-East, Ndokwa West, Ndokwa East, Isoko south, Isoko North, Bomadi, Burutu, Ughelli South, Ughelli North, Ethiope West, Ethiope East, Sapele, Okpe, Warri North, Warri South, Uvwie, Udu, Warri Central, Ukwani, Oshimili North, Patani.
11 

Ebonyi / Abakaliki

Afikpo South, Afikpo North, Onicha, Ohaozara, Abakaliki, Ishielu, lkwo, Ezza, Ezza South, Ohaukwu, Ebonyi, Ivo.
12 

Edo / Benin City

Esan North-East, Esan Central, Esan West, Egor, Ukpoba, Central, Etsako Central, Igueben, Oredo, Ovia SouthWest, Ovia South-East, Orhionwon, Uhunmwonde, Etsako East, Esan South-East.
13 

Ekiti /     Ado Ekiti

Ado, Ekiti-East, Ekiti-West, Emure/Ise/Orun, Ekiti South-West, Ikare, Irepodun, Ijero, Ido/Osi, Oye, Ikole, Moba, Gbonyin, Efon, Ise/Orun, Ilejemeje.
14 

Enugu /                Enugu

Enugu South, Igbo-Eze South, Enugu North, Nkanu, Udi Agwu, Oji-River, Ezeagu, IgboEze North, Isi-Uzo, Nsukka, Igbo-Ekiti, Uzo-Uwani, Enugu Eas, Aninri, Nkanu East, Udenu.
15 

Gombe / Gombe

Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Kaltungo, Kwami, Shomgom, Funakaye, Gombe, Nafada/Bajoga, Yamaltu/Delta.
16 

Imo / Owerri

Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbano, Ezinihitte

Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala Mbano, Isu, Mbaitoli, Mbaitoli, Ngor-Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwerre, Obowo, Oguta, Ohaji/Egbema, Okigwe, Orlu, Orsu, Oru East, Oru West, Owerri-Municipal, Owerri North, Owerri West.

17 

Jigawa / Dutse

Auyo, Babura, Birni Kudu, Biriniwa, Buji, Dutse, Gagarawa, Garki, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin Hausa, Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri Kasamma, Kiyawa, Maigatari, Malam Madori, Miga, Ringim, Roni, Sule-Tankarkar, Taura, Yankwashi.
18 

Kaduna / Kaduna

Birni-Gwari, Chikun, Giwa, Igabi, Ikara, jaba, Jema’a, Kachia, Kaduna North, Kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajuru, Kaura, Kauru, Kubau, Kudan, Lere, Makarfi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zango-Kataf, Zaria.
19 

Kano / Kano

Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala, Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko, Garum, Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa, Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye, Kibiya, Kiru, kumbotso, Kunchi, Kura, Madobi, Makoda, Minjibir, Nasarawa, Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takali, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa, Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.
20 

Katsina / Katsina

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dandume, Danja, Dan Musa, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankia, Katsina, Kurfi, Kusada, Mai’Adua, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazuu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu, Zango.
21 

Kebbi / Birnin Kebbi

Aleiro, Arewa-Dandi, Argungu, Augie, Bagudo, Birnin Kebbi, Bunza, Dandi, Fakai, Gwandu, Jega, Kalgo, Koko/Besse, Maiyama, Ngaski, Sakaba, Shanga, Suru, Wasagu/Danko, Yauri, Zuru.
22 

Kogi / Lokoja

Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah, Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu, Ogori/Mangongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba West.
23 

Kwara /  Ilorin

Asa, Baruten, Edu, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin East, Ilorin West, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke-Ero, Oyun, Pategi.
24 

Lagos / Ikeja

Agege, Ajeromi-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin, Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju/Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe, Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi-Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere.
25 

Nasarawa / Lafia

Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona, Lafia, Nasarawa, Nasarawa-Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.
26 

Niger /  Minna

Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchaga, Edati, Gbako, Gurara, Katcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, Mokwa, Muya, Pailoro, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleja, Tafa, Wushishi.
27 

Ogun / Abeokuta

Abeokuta North, Abeokuta South, Ado-Odo/Ota, Egbado North, Egbado South, Ewekoro, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ijebu North East, Ijebu Ode, Ikenne, Imeko-Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi-Owode, Ogun Waterside, Odeda, Odogbolu, Remo North, Shagamu.
28 

Ondo / Akure

Akoko North East, Akoko North West, Akoko South Akure East, Akoko South West, Akure North, Akure South, Ese-Odo, Idanre, Ifedore, Ilaje, Ile-Oluji, Okeigbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo East, Ondo West, Ose, Owo.
29 

Osun / Oshogbo

Aiyedade, Aiyedire, Atakumosa East, Atakumosa West, Boluwaduro, Boripe, Ede North, Ede South, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife Central, Ife East, Ife North, Ife South, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ila, Ilesha East, Ilesha West, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Ola-Oluwa, Olorunda, Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.
30 

Oyo / Ibadan

Afijio, Akinyele, Atiba, Atigbo, Egbeda, IbadanCentral, Ibadan North, Ibadan North West, Ibadan South East, Ibadan South West, Ibarapa Central, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju, Iwajowa, Kajola, Lagelu Ogbomosho North, Ogbmosho South, Ogo Oluwa, Olorunsogo, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Ori Ire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East, Saki West, Surulere.
31 

Plateau / Jos

Barikin Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos East, Jos North, Jos South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang, Pankshin, Qua’an Pan, Riyom, Shendam, Wase.
32 

Rivers / Port Harcourt

Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru, Andoni, Asari-Toru, Bonny, Degema, Emohua, Eleme, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre, Khana, Obia/Akpor, Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Ogu/Bolo, Okrika, Omumma, Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, PortHarcourt, Tai.
33 

Sokoto / Sokoto

Binji, Bodinga, Dange-shnsi, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu, Gawabawa, Illela, Isa, Kware, kebbe, Rabah, Sabon birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto North, Sokoto South, Tambuwal, Tqngaza, Tureta, Wamako, Wurno, Yabo.
34 

Taraba / Jalingo

Ardo-kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Cassol, Ibi, Jalingo, KarinLamido, Kurmi, Lau, Sardauna, Takum, Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.
35 

Yobe / Damaturu

Bade, Bursari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gujba, Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Karawa, Machina, Nangere, Nguru Potiskum, Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari.
36 

Zamfara / Gusau

Anka, Bakura, Birnin Magaji, Bukkuyum, Bungudu, Gummi, Gusau, Kaura, Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata Mafara, Tsafe, Zurmi.

 

Leave a Reply