NEA 2016 Nominees Announced – Nigerian Entertainment Awards

NEA 2016 Nominees Announced – The 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards nominees have been announced. And the 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) will hold on 4th September, 2016, in New York City. See the full nominee list below!NEA 2016 Nominees Announced - Nigerian Entertainment Awards

List of NEA 2016 Nominees Announced – MUSIC CATEGORIES

Best Album

Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)

Applaudise (Iyanya)

Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)

Ghetto University (Runtown)

R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)

Stories that Touch (Falz)

Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)

Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)

Wanted (Wande Coal)

Hottest Single

Oshinachi (Humblesmith)

Duro (Tekno)

Baba Nla (Wizkid)

Lagos Boys (Olamide)

Mama (Kiss Daniel)

Jagaban (Ycee)

Best Song

Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)

Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)

The Vow (Timi Dakolo)

You Suppose know (Bez)

Type of Woman (Iyanya)

Go On (Niyola)

Afropop Artist

Tekno

Wizkid

Tiwa Savage

Kiss Daniel

Chidinma

Davido

R&B Artist

Waje

Niyola

Praiz

Seyi Shay

Dare

Iyanya

Rap Act

Vector

M.I

Phyno

Olamide

Reminisce

CDQ

Gospel Artist

Uche Agu

Frank Edward

Nikki Laoye

Sammy Okposo

Obiora Obiwon

Onos Brisibi

Dancehall Artist

Patoranking

Timaya

Cynthia Morgan

Ceeza

Burna Boy

Ketchup

Indigenous Artist

9ice

Flavour

Tillaman

Jaywon

Olu Maintain

Kcee

Alternative Artist

Temidollface

Bez

Mystro

Brymo

Aramide

Timi Dakolo

Best New Act

Niniola

Ycee

Adekunle Gold

Humblesmith

Mz Kiss

Toby Grey

Most Promising Act to Watch

Shobzy

Mr. Eazi

Teeblaq

Spyz

Terry Apala

Coco Benson

Diaspora Artist

Shiikane

Ayojay

Mr. Eazi

Lioness

Duncan Daniels

Stylezz

Best Collabo

Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)

Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)

My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)

Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)

Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)

Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)

Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)

Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)

Best Live Performer

Omawumi

Tuface

Solidstar

Yemi Alade

Dbanj

MC Galaxy

Best Music Video

Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)

Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)

Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)

Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)

Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)

If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)

Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)

Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Stonebwoy (GH)

FA (LIB)

Sarkodie (GH)

Sauti Sol (KQ)

Deng (LIB)

Papa Denis (KQ)

Bisa Kdei (GH)

Eric Geso (LIB)

Shattawale (GH)

African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Vannessa Mdee (TZ)

Efya (GH)

Lira (SA)

MZ Vee (GH)

Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)

Adiouza (SN)

Victoria Kimani (KQ)

Knowless Butera (RW)

Music Producer

DJ Coublon

Masterkraft

Young John

Cobhams

Mystro

Jay Pizzle

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Lead Actor in Film

IK Ogbonna (Stop)

Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)

Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)

Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)

Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film

Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)

Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)

Desmond Elliot (Falling)

Tope Tedela (Surulere)

Femi Jacobs (The Visit)

Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

Lead Actress in Film

Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)

Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)

Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)

Belinda Effah (Stop)

Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actress in Film

Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)

Beverly Naya (Surulere)

Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)

Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)

Rita Dominic (Surulere)

Director – Film

Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)

Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)

Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)

Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)

Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

Best Picture

A Soldier’s Story

Wives on Strike

Road To Yesterday

Tell Me Sweet Something

Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)

Ishanna

Best Short Film

Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)

Good People Dead (Nodash)

The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)

Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Brave (Lowla-Dee)

Best Actor – TV

Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)

Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)

RMD (Hush)

Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)

OC Ukeje (Before 30)

Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

Best Actress – TV

Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)

Kate Henshaw (Do Good)

Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)

Beverly Naya (Before 30)

Oge Okoye (Festac Town)

Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

Best TV Show

Festac Town

Baby’s Daddy

Jenifa’s Diary

Skinny Girl in Transit

Officer Titus

Do Good

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor

Majid Michel (The Department)

Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)

Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)

Henry Adofo (Freetown)

Van Vicker (A Long Night)

Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress

Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)

Nuong Faalong (Freetown)

Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)

Nana Mensah (An African City)

Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)

Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture

Freetown

Ayanda

Beast of No Nation

Silverain

House Arrest

Rebecca

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – OTHER CATEGORIES

Male Disc Jockey

DJ TTB

DJ Kelvin (PH)

DJ Enimoney

DJ Vinnie

DJ Humility

DJ Gavpop

Female Disc Jockey

DJ Lambo

DJ Mystelle

DJ Nana

DJ Sensei Lo

DJ Switch

DJ Soupamodel

Disc Jockey Collabo

DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel – Raba

DJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn Dem

DJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.

DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade – Pepe Dem

DJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The Beat

DJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings

Diaspora Disc Jockey

Dj Tunes (Htown)

Dj Dee Money (Chi)

DJ Jamster (DMV)

Dj Freshy K

Dj Tunez (NYC)

Dj E-cool (ATL)

African(Non Nigerian) Disc Jockey

DJ Lebbie (SL)

DJ Bossman (LIB)

DJ Mensah (GH)

DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)

DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Music Executive

Don Jazzy (Mavin)

Ubi Franklin (MMMG)

E-MONEY – FIVE STAR

Ossy Chiori (Achievas)

Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)

Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)

Radio OAP

Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)

Tisan (Raypower)

Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)

N6 (Cool FM)

Ushbebe (Naija FM)

Igos (Wazobia)

TV Presenter (Lifestyle)

Eku Edewor (53 Extra)

Ehiz (MTV)

Bolanle Olukanni (EL)

Adams (Soundcity)

Daala (Ovation)

Nansy Isime (Hip TV)

Comedy Act

I Go Die

Akpororo

Seyi Law

Ushbebe

AY

Basketmout

Fashion Model

Akpede Oghenekevwe

Mayowa Nicholas

Ndigwe Victor

Uju Marshall

Akomaye Kwen

Opeyemi Awoyemi

Best Online Comedy Act

Craze Clown

Emmanuella

Chief Obi

Iya Ibadan

Foxy P

Wowo Boyz

Please feel free to use the COMMENT BOX bellow for any question or Recommendation about NEA 2016 Nominees Announced and We will be in touch with you shortly

Leave a Reply